Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptislurosrcamtus-flch
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall27.1%25.6%20.8%24.8%28.9%32.3%24.0%56.0%8.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%5.9%14.7%35.3%26.5%5.9%50.0%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%30.4%37.0%53.6%42.9%39.3%23.1%85.7%7.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%61.1%11.1%8.3%47.2%44.4%55.6%69.4%0.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%36.4%36.4%40.9%27.3%81.8%17.3%36.4%32.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%41.7%41.7%16.7%23.3%25.0%91.7%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%11.3%15.1%13.2%15.1%17.0%20.8%37.7%7.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptislurosrcamtus-flch
Accountability50%25%50%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Commission10%30%0%20%40%60%20%80%0%
Funding0%0%0%0%100%13%0%50%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%33%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%0%0%0%50%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptislurosrcamtus-flch
Administration100%50%0%50%100%0%50%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%20%60%80%0%20%80%0%
Identification60%20%40%70%0%80%0%90%0%
Registration0%43%71%57%57%43%43%93%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%67%67%0%100%0%
Voting Methods40%33%20%50%17%33%38%67%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptislurosrcamtus-flch
Contributions50%67%0%0%67%67%33%67%0%
Disclosure60%70%0%0%0%50%80%70%0%
Enforcement75%50%50%38%63%25%63%100%0%
Foreign Source25%50%0%0%50%50%38%25%0%
Traceability50%75%0%0%100%25%50%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptislurosrcamtus-flch
Contest80%70%40%60%60%80%30%0%50%
Recount0%0%13%0%0%100%10%50%10%
Timing65%25%75%75%0%50%0%100%33%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptislurosrcamtus-flch
Ballot Info0%25%25%50%0%0%0%100%0%
Candidate75%50%50%50%0%0%75%75%25%
Notification25%25%50%25%50%70%0%100%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptislurosrcamtus-flch
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%0%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%25%25%19%0%
Post Election Audit6%0%0%0%11%22%22%61%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%13%0%25%0%38%50%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%57%57%43%57%43%100%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting