Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptistruslvus-pa
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall27.1%25.6%34.2%32.0%40.2%39.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%29.4%41.2%35.3%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%30.4%44.6%51.8%46.4%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%61.1%55.6%63.9%72.2%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%36.4%27.3%9.1%68.2%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%66.7%41.7%41.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%11.3%20.8%11.3%21.7%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptistruslvus-pa
Accountability50%25%0%50%75%0%
Commission10%30%40%60%40%30%
Funding0%0%75%13%38%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%33%17%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%67%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptistruslvus-pa
Administration100%50%100%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%70%20%80%60%
Identification60%20%40%40%30%70%
Registration0%43%57%64%21%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%100%33%67%
Voting Methods40%33%17%42%67%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptistruslvus-pa
Contributions50%67%67%67%100%67%
Disclosure60%70%40%60%80%60%
Enforcement75%50%75%88%38%25%
Foreign Source25%50%25%50%75%25%
Traceability50%75%100%50%75%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptistruslvus-pa
Contest80%70%40%0%80%40%
Recount0%0%0%13%75%63%
Timing65%25%50%25%25%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptistruslvus-pa
Ballot Info0%25%50%50%25%0%
Candidate75%50%100%50%50%50%
Notification25%25%50%25%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptistruslvus-pa
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%25%0%
Custody Hardware25%25%50%0%25%38%
Post Election Audit6%0%0%22%0%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%13%0%44%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%29%71%43%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting