Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptluus-sdeemxcz
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall27.1%20.8%44.4%59.4%36.3%16.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%5.9%41.2%47.1%41.2%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%37.0%60.7%60.7%42.9%17.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%11.1%50.0%80.6%66.7%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%36.4%36.4%81.8%63.6%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%66.7%33.3%38.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%15.1%34.0%53.8%15.1%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptluus-sdeemxcz
Accountability50%50%100%50%75%50%
Commission10%0%60%70%60%0%
Funding0%0%0%50%13%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%17%67%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptluus-sdeemxcz
Administration100%0%100%100%0%0%
Eligibility20%20%20%90%20%40%
Identification60%40%50%40%40%20%
Registration0%71%100%57%86%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%0%
Voting Methods40%20%50%67%33%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptluus-sdeemxcz
Contributions50%0%67%100%83%17%
Disclosure60%0%80%80%50%70%
Enforcement75%50%75%75%100%38%
Foreign Source25%0%0%75%50%50%
Traceability50%0%0%75%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptluus-sdeemxcz
Contest80%40%0%80%80%80%
Recount0%13%63%75%63%0%
Timing65%75%75%100%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptluus-sdeemxcz
Ballot Info0%25%50%25%25%0%
Candidate75%50%50%25%75%50%
Notification25%50%100%50%15%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptluus-sdeemxcz
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%63%31%0%0%
Post Election Audit6%0%44%44%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%11%50%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%50%75%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%25%13%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%7%71%29%0%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting