Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptzaeemddkus-wv
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall27.1%16.5%59.4%32.3%41.0%41.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%5.9%47.1%29.4%23.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%21.4%60.7%28.6%57.1%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%5.6%80.6%61.1%13.9%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%50.0%81.8%63.6%63.6%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%25.0%33.3%16.7%83.3%45.8%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%13.2%53.8%20.8%37.7%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptzaeemddkus-wv
Accountability50%50%50%50%50%50%
Commission10%0%70%40%40%20%
Funding0%0%50%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%17%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%0%33%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptzaeemddkus-wv
Administration100%0%100%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%90%20%40%40%
Identification60%20%40%40%40%20%
Registration0%43%57%43%71%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%50%67%
Voting Methods40%0%67%17%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptzaeemddkus-wv
Contributions50%0%100%67%0%100%
Disclosure60%0%80%90%0%70%
Enforcement75%25%75%25%50%50%
Foreign Source25%0%75%63%0%50%
Traceability50%0%75%50%25%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptzaeemddkus-wv
Contest80%60%80%80%50%70%
Recount0%38%75%25%75%38%
Timing65%50%100%100%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptzaeemddkus-wv
Ballot Info0%0%25%0%50%25%
Candidate75%50%25%50%100%50%
Notification25%25%50%0%100%63%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptzaeemddkus-wv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%38%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%31%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit6%0%44%0%67%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%75%63%50%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%50%
Voter Access43%43%71%43%36%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting