Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrodkiscaluptus-pa
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall24.8%41.0%25.6%32.3%20.8%27.1%39.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%23.5%14.7%26.5%5.9%8.8%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%57.1%30.4%39.3%37.0%29.6%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%13.9%61.1%44.4%11.1%52.8%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%63.6%36.4%81.8%36.4%48.2%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%83.3%33.3%23.3%41.7%33.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%37.7%11.3%17.0%15.1%17.9%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrodkiscaluptus-pa
Accountability0%50%25%0%50%50%0%
Commission20%40%30%60%0%10%30%
Funding0%0%0%13%0%0%13%
Staff Training50%0%0%33%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%33%17%0%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrodkiscaluptus-pa
Administration50%100%50%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility60%40%20%0%20%20%60%
Identification70%40%20%80%40%60%70%
Registration57%71%43%43%71%0%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%50%33%67%33%33%67%
Voting Methods50%67%33%33%20%40%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrodkiscaluptus-pa
Contributions0%0%67%67%0%50%67%
Disclosure0%0%70%50%0%60%60%
Enforcement38%50%50%25%50%75%25%
Foreign Source0%0%50%50%0%25%25%
Traceability0%25%75%25%0%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrodkiscaluptus-pa
Contest60%50%70%80%40%80%40%
Recount0%75%0%100%13%0%63%
Timing75%75%25%50%75%65%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrodkiscaluptus-pa
Ballot Info50%50%25%0%25%0%0%
Candidate50%100%50%0%50%75%50%
Notification25%100%25%70%50%25%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrodkiscaluptus-pa
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit0%67%0%22%0%6%22%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%13%0%13%38%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access57%36%29%57%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting