Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall24.8%38.3%26.3%24.0%59.4%42.5%30.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%26.5%14.7%5.9%47.1%23.5%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%55.4%46.4%23.1%60.7%64.3%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%16.7%55.6%55.6%80.6%44.4%38.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%50.0%27.3%17.3%81.8%54.5%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%66.7%33.3%25.0%33.3%58.3%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%34.9%8.5%20.8%53.8%32.1%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Accountability0%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Commission20%40%30%20%70%60%30%
Funding0%0%25%0%50%0%0%
Staff Training50%0%0%0%17%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%50%0%0%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Administration50%100%50%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility60%40%20%20%90%40%40%
Identification70%40%40%0%40%60%60%
Registration57%86%79%43%57%86%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%17%33%0%33%100%33%
Voting Methods50%67%42%38%67%50%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Contributions0%0%33%33%100%33%100%
Disclosure0%0%60%80%80%80%60%
Enforcement38%50%50%63%75%50%25%
Foreign Source0%0%50%38%75%0%0%
Traceability0%50%100%50%75%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Contest60%30%40%30%80%40%40%
Recount0%75%0%10%75%88%88%
Timing75%50%50%0%100%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Ballot Info50%50%25%0%25%50%15%
Candidate50%75%25%75%25%50%25%
Notification25%75%50%0%50%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrofigrmteeus-vaus-ok
Citizen Verifiability13%31%6%13%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%13%25%31%50%38%
Post Election Audit0%56%0%22%44%56%0%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%50%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%13%38%75%0%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%25%0%
Voter Access57%36%29%43%71%86%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting