Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall24.8%23.3%36.1%22.6%40.6%32.3%42.9%44.4%28.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%26.5%26.5%8.8%17.6%35.3%35.3%41.2%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%22.2%35.7%37.5%55.4%37.5%60.7%60.7%32.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%58.3%50.0%11.1%27.8%25.0%19.4%50.0%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%31.8%59.1%31.8%63.6%27.3%81.8%36.4%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%21.7%41.7%58.3%41.7%33.3%58.3%66.7%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%9.4%29.2%17.0%39.6%32.1%34.0%34.0%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Accountability0%50%50%25%0%25%50%100%25%
Commission20%60%40%20%40%50%60%60%40%
Funding0%13%38%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Staff Training50%0%0%0%17%33%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%17%0%67%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Administration50%0%100%0%100%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility60%40%30%40%60%40%40%20%20%
Identification70%20%40%40%60%0%60%50%40%
Registration57%0%43%50%71%50%93%100%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%33%33%67%67%33%
Voting Methods50%20%25%33%42%50%58%50%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Contributions0%67%50%0%0%33%0%67%33%
Disclosure0%60%40%0%60%0%0%80%60%
Enforcement38%50%50%50%50%38%75%75%63%
Foreign Source0%50%63%0%0%50%0%0%38%
Traceability0%75%50%0%0%0%25%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Contest60%60%80%50%40%0%100%0%70%
Recount0%0%38%13%88%50%50%63%25%
Timing75%25%50%25%75%50%100%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Ballot Info50%0%50%50%25%0%50%50%0%
Candidate50%50%50%75%50%50%50%50%50%
Notification25%15%25%50%50%50%75%100%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrohrltbeus-alrunous-sdfr
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%13%13%19%31%31%0%
Custody Hardware25%0%31%25%50%38%38%63%38%
Post Election Audit0%0%6%0%22%39%56%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%22%0%11%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%69%38%75%69%56%50%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%13%0%25%0%
Voter Access57%43%64%43%71%43%29%7%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting