Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyroisgllvdeus-oh
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanBMDTouchscreen + paper
Overall24.8%25.6%20.7%40.2%29.9%48.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%11.8%35.3%32.4%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%30.4%39.3%46.4%35.7%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%61.1%11.1%72.2%58.3%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%36.4%31.8%68.2%31.8%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%16.7%41.7%38.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%11.3%15.1%21.7%15.1%35.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionroisgllvdeus-oh
Accountability0%25%25%75%50%0%
Commission20%30%20%40%40%40%
Funding0%0%0%38%0%0%
Staff Training50%0%0%33%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%17%0%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionroisgllvdeus-oh
Administration50%50%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility60%20%20%80%20%90%
Identification70%20%20%30%20%50%
Registration57%43%64%21%71%79%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%67%67%
Voting Methods50%33%42%67%17%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionroisgllvdeus-oh
Contributions0%67%0%100%67%67%
Disclosure0%70%0%80%70%100%
Enforcement38%50%50%38%50%63%
Foreign Source0%50%0%75%25%25%
Traceability0%75%0%75%100%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionroisgllvdeus-oh
Contest60%70%40%80%50%60%
Recount0%0%25%75%25%100%
Timing75%25%25%25%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionroisgllvdeus-oh
Ballot Info50%25%0%25%15%0%
Candidate50%50%25%50%50%75%
Notification25%25%25%50%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionroisgllvdeus-oh
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%25%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%0%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%0%33%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%25%44%0%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%43%57%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting