Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrosrisfrmxus-ut
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall24.8%28.9%25.6%28.2%36.3%35.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%35.3%14.7%14.7%41.2%21.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%42.9%30.4%32.1%42.9%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%47.2%61.1%50.0%66.7%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%27.3%36.4%50.0%63.6%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%16.7%33.3%25.0%38.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%15.1%11.3%18.9%15.1%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrosrisfrmxus-ut
Accountability0%0%25%25%75%0%
Commission20%40%30%40%60%40%
Funding0%100%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training50%0%0%0%67%50%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%0%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrosrisfrmxus-ut
Administration50%100%50%0%0%100%
Eligibility60%80%20%20%20%60%
Identification70%0%20%40%40%50%
Registration57%57%43%57%86%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods50%17%33%17%33%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrosrisfrmxus-ut
Contributions0%67%67%33%83%67%
Disclosure0%0%70%60%50%60%
Enforcement38%63%50%63%100%75%
Foreign Source0%50%50%38%50%0%
Traceability0%100%75%50%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrosrisfrmxus-ut
Contest60%60%70%70%80%80%
Recount0%0%0%25%63%100%
Timing75%0%25%50%25%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrosrisfrmxus-ut
Ballot Info50%0%25%0%25%50%
Candidate50%0%50%50%75%75%
Notification25%50%25%25%15%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrosrisfrmxus-ut
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%0%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%38%0%50%
Post Election Audit0%11%0%0%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%25%13%38%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%29%57%29%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting