Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scan
Overall24.8%44.4%36.1%26.9%59.4%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%41.2%26.5%23.5%47.1%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%60.7%35.7%42.9%60.7%75.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%50.0%50.0%41.7%80.6%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index40.9%36.4%59.1%36.4%81.8%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%66.7%41.7%40.0%33.3%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%34.0%29.2%11.3%53.8%40.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Accountability0%100%50%50%50%50%
Commission20%60%40%40%70%100%
Funding0%0%38%13%50%0%
Staff Training50%33%0%17%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%0%33%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Administration50%100%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility60%20%30%60%90%70%
Identification70%50%40%40%40%80%
Registration57%100%43%57%57%100%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%33%67%
Voting Methods50%50%25%33%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Contributions0%67%50%33%100%0%
Disclosure0%80%40%50%80%0%
Enforcement38%75%50%63%75%38%
Foreign Source0%0%63%25%75%0%
Traceability0%0%50%25%75%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Contest60%0%80%60%80%60%
Recount0%63%38%0%75%75%
Timing75%75%50%50%100%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Ballot Info50%50%50%25%25%50%
Candidate50%50%50%50%25%100%
Notification25%100%25%50%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrous-sdltpleeus-ga
Citizen Verifiability13%31%31%13%75%31%
Custody Hardware25%63%31%25%31%50%
Post Election Audit0%44%6%0%44%67%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%50%6%
Transparency Observation0%50%69%0%75%63%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%13%25%
Voter Access57%7%64%43%71%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting