Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanBMDPaper + scan
Overall32.3%32.3%59.4%22.6%23.5%18.8%39.5%33.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%26.5%47.1%8.8%11.8%14.7%17.6%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%39.3%60.7%37.5%21.4%30.4%50.0%29.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index25.0%44.4%80.6%11.1%47.2%11.1%58.3%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%81.8%81.8%31.8%40.9%4.5%72.7%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%23.3%33.3%58.3%20.0%25.0%33.3%30.0%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%17.0%53.8%17.0%17.0%18.9%28.3%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Accountability25%0%50%25%0%0%0%50%
Commission50%60%70%20%40%30%10%40%
Funding50%13%50%0%0%25%13%0%
Staff Training33%33%17%0%0%0%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%0%0%0%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Administration100%0%100%0%0%100%100%0%
Eligibility40%0%90%40%0%40%20%0%
Identification0%80%40%40%40%20%60%0%
Registration50%43%57%50%43%29%86%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%0%17%67%67%
Voting Methods50%33%67%33%17%33%17%20%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Contributions33%67%100%0%50%0%50%50%
Disclosure0%50%80%0%70%0%40%80%
Enforcement38%25%75%50%25%25%75%50%
Foreign Source50%50%75%0%25%25%50%75%
Traceability0%25%75%0%75%0%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Contest0%80%80%50%70%0%80%0%
Recount50%100%75%13%13%0%50%50%
Timing50%50%100%25%25%25%100%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Ballot Info0%0%25%50%0%0%0%15%
Candidate50%0%25%75%25%25%50%50%
Notification50%70%50%50%50%50%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrucaeebebrbyus-inus-me
Citizen Verifiability19%13%75%13%13%6%0%0%
Custody Hardware38%25%31%25%25%38%38%63%
Post Election Audit39%22%44%0%22%33%22%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%11%0%22%0%
Transparency Observation69%0%75%38%0%19%0%38%
Vendor Independence13%0%13%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access43%57%71%43%43%29%100%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting