Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyruisbeltromtde
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%25.6%22.6%36.1%24.8%24.0%29.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%14.7%8.8%26.5%14.7%5.9%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%30.4%37.5%35.7%53.6%23.1%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index25.0%61.1%11.1%50.0%8.3%55.6%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%31.8%59.1%40.9%17.3%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%58.3%41.7%41.7%25.0%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%11.3%17.0%29.2%13.2%20.8%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionruisbeltromtde
Accountability25%25%25%50%0%0%50%
Commission50%30%20%40%20%20%40%
Funding50%0%0%38%0%0%0%
Staff Training33%0%0%0%50%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionruisbeltromtde
Administration100%50%0%100%50%50%0%
Eligibility40%20%40%30%60%20%20%
Identification0%20%40%40%70%0%20%
Registration50%43%50%43%57%43%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%0%67%
Voting Methods50%33%33%25%50%38%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionruisbeltromtde
Contributions33%67%0%50%0%33%67%
Disclosure0%70%0%40%0%80%70%
Enforcement38%50%50%50%38%63%50%
Foreign Source50%50%0%63%0%38%25%
Traceability0%75%0%50%0%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionruisbeltromtde
Contest0%70%50%80%60%30%50%
Recount50%0%13%38%0%10%25%
Timing50%25%25%50%75%0%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionruisbeltromtde
Ballot Info0%25%50%50%50%0%15%
Candidate50%50%75%50%50%75%50%
Notification50%25%50%25%25%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionruisbeltromtde
Citizen Verifiability19%13%13%31%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%31%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit39%0%0%6%0%22%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%13%38%69%0%38%0%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%43%64%57%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting