Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall32.3%25.6%41.0%29.9%59.4%43.6%45.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%14.7%23.5%32.4%47.1%32.4%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%30.4%57.1%35.7%60.7%62.5%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index25.0%61.1%13.9%58.3%80.6%8.3%52.8%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%63.6%31.8%81.8%86.4%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%83.3%38.3%33.3%58.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%11.3%37.7%15.1%53.8%38.7%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Accountability25%25%50%50%50%50%0%
Commission50%30%40%40%70%40%60%
Funding50%0%0%0%50%0%50%
Staff Training33%0%0%17%17%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%67%33%50%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Administration100%50%100%0%100%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%40%20%90%20%80%
Identification0%20%40%20%40%60%30%
Registration50%43%71%71%57%93%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%50%67%33%50%33%
Voting Methods50%33%67%17%67%67%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Contributions33%67%0%67%100%0%33%
Disclosure0%70%0%70%80%0%60%
Enforcement38%50%50%50%75%25%50%
Foreign Source50%50%0%25%75%0%75%
Traceability0%75%25%100%75%25%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Contest0%70%50%50%80%100%80%
Recount50%0%75%25%75%75%50%
Timing50%25%75%0%100%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Ballot Info0%25%50%15%25%50%50%
Candidate50%50%100%50%25%25%50%
Notification50%25%100%50%50%100%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionruisdkdeeeseus-nd
Citizen Verifiability19%13%38%13%75%38%31%
Custody Hardware38%25%50%0%31%38%50%
Post Election Audit39%0%67%33%44%61%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%50%11%6%
Transparency Observation69%13%50%0%75%56%63%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%36%57%71%50%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting