Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyruismdberoglmx
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%25.6%32.3%22.6%24.8%20.7%36.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%14.7%29.4%8.8%14.7%11.8%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%30.4%28.6%37.5%53.6%39.3%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index25.0%61.1%61.1%11.1%8.3%11.1%66.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%63.6%31.8%40.9%31.8%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%16.7%58.3%41.7%16.7%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%11.3%20.8%17.0%13.2%15.1%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionruismdberoglmx
Accountability25%25%50%25%0%25%75%
Commission50%30%40%20%20%20%60%
Funding50%0%13%0%0%0%13%
Staff Training33%0%50%0%50%0%67%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%0%17%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionruismdberoglmx
Administration100%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Eligibility40%20%20%40%60%20%20%
Identification0%20%40%40%70%20%40%
Registration50%43%43%50%57%64%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%67%33%
Voting Methods50%33%17%33%50%42%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionruismdberoglmx
Contributions33%67%67%0%0%0%83%
Disclosure0%70%90%0%0%0%50%
Enforcement38%50%25%50%38%50%100%
Foreign Source50%50%63%0%0%0%50%
Traceability0%75%50%0%0%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionruismdberoglmx
Contest0%70%80%50%60%40%80%
Recount50%0%25%13%0%25%63%
Timing50%25%100%25%75%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionruismdberoglmx
Ballot Info0%25%0%50%50%0%25%
Candidate50%50%50%75%50%25%75%
Notification50%25%0%50%25%25%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionruismdberoglmx
Citizen Verifiability19%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%25%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit39%0%0%0%0%0%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%13%63%38%0%25%38%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%43%43%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting