Side-by-side · 10 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyrunorobemtplczesatgr
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%42.9%24.8%22.6%24.0%26.9%16.5%27.6%28.9%26.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%35.3%14.7%8.8%5.9%23.5%5.9%23.5%11.8%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%60.7%53.6%37.5%23.1%42.9%17.9%38.0%41.1%46.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index25.0%19.4%8.3%11.1%55.6%41.7%47.2%27.8%61.1%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%81.8%40.9%31.8%17.3%36.4%45.5%50.0%31.8%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%58.3%41.7%58.3%25.0%40.0%25.0%31.7%41.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%34.0%13.2%17.0%20.8%11.3%1.9%18.9%15.1%8.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionrunorobemtplczesatgr
Accountability25%50%0%25%0%50%50%50%0%0%
Commission50%60%20%20%20%40%0%50%20%30%
Funding50%0%0%0%0%13%0%0%25%25%
Staff Training33%0%50%0%0%17%0%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%67%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionrunorobemtplczesatgr
Administration100%0%50%0%50%0%0%100%0%50%
Eligibility40%40%60%40%20%60%40%40%40%20%
Identification0%60%70%40%0%40%20%40%40%40%
Registration50%93%57%50%43%57%29%50%64%79%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%0%33%0%0%33%33%
Voting Methods50%58%50%33%38%33%0%33%33%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionrunorobemtplczesatgr
Contributions33%0%0%0%33%33%17%0%83%33%
Disclosure0%0%0%0%80%50%70%20%90%60%
Enforcement38%75%38%50%63%63%38%50%0%50%
Foreign Source50%0%0%0%38%25%50%25%50%50%
Traceability0%25%0%0%50%25%50%50%100%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionrunorobemtplczesatgr
Contest0%100%60%50%30%60%80%80%60%40%
Recount50%50%0%13%10%0%0%13%0%0%
Timing50%100%75%25%0%50%50%50%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionrunorobemtplczesatgr
Ballot Info0%50%50%50%0%25%0%25%0%25%
Candidate50%50%50%75%75%50%50%50%75%25%
Notification50%75%25%50%0%50%25%20%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionrunorobemtplczesatgr
Citizen Verifiability19%31%13%13%13%13%13%13%13%6%
Custody Hardware38%38%25%25%25%25%0%25%25%13%
Post Election Audit39%56%0%0%22%0%0%11%11%0%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%56%0%38%38%0%0%13%0%13%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%57%43%43%43%0%71%57%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting