Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyseluroeeptbygl
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall43.6%20.8%24.8%59.4%27.1%18.8%20.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index32.4%5.9%14.7%47.1%8.8%14.7%11.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index62.5%37.0%53.6%60.7%29.6%30.4%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index8.3%11.1%8.3%80.6%52.8%11.1%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index86.4%36.4%40.9%81.8%48.2%4.5%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%41.7%41.7%33.3%33.3%25.0%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index38.7%15.1%13.2%53.8%17.9%18.9%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionseluroeeptbygl
Accountability50%50%0%50%50%0%25%
Commission40%0%20%70%10%30%20%
Funding0%0%0%50%0%25%0%
Staff Training33%0%50%17%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight50%0%0%33%0%0%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionseluroeeptbygl
Administration100%0%50%100%100%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%60%90%20%40%20%
Identification60%40%70%40%60%20%20%
Registration93%71%57%57%0%29%64%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance50%33%33%33%33%17%67%
Voting Methods67%20%50%67%40%33%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionseluroeeptbygl
Contributions0%0%0%100%50%0%0%
Disclosure0%0%0%80%60%0%0%
Enforcement25%50%38%75%75%25%50%
Foreign Source0%0%0%75%25%25%0%
Traceability25%0%0%75%50%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionseluroeeptbygl
Contest100%40%60%80%80%0%40%
Recount75%13%0%75%0%0%25%
Timing75%75%75%100%65%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionseluroeeptbygl
Ballot Info50%25%50%25%0%0%0%
Candidate25%50%50%25%75%25%25%
Notification100%50%25%50%25%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionseluroeeptbygl
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%75%13%6%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%31%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit61%0%0%44%6%33%0%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation56%13%0%75%38%19%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%0%0%
Voter Access50%57%57%71%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting