Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologysrbrmdus-sdglgb
Voting methodPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.9%23.5%32.3%44.4%20.7%25.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%11.8%29.4%41.2%11.8%13.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%21.4%28.6%60.7%39.3%31.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%47.2%61.1%50.0%11.1%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%40.9%63.6%36.4%31.8%30.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%20.0%16.7%66.7%16.7%40.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%17.0%20.8%34.0%15.1%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionsrbrmdus-sdglgb
Accountability0%0%50%100%25%0%
Commission40%40%40%60%20%30%
Funding100%0%13%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%33%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%33%17%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionsrbrmdus-sdglgb
Administration100%0%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility80%0%20%20%20%40%
Identification0%40%40%50%20%30%
Registration57%43%43%100%64%14%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%0%33%67%67%67%
Voting Methods17%17%17%50%42%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionsrbrmdus-sdglgb
Contributions67%50%67%67%0%50%
Disclosure0%70%90%80%0%60%
Enforcement63%25%25%75%50%50%
Foreign Source50%25%63%0%0%50%
Traceability100%75%50%0%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionsrbrmdus-sdglgb
Contest60%70%80%0%40%60%
Recount0%13%25%63%25%0%
Timing0%25%100%75%25%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionsrbrmdus-sdglgb
Ballot Info0%0%0%50%0%25%
Candidate0%25%50%50%25%25%
Notification50%50%0%100%25%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionsrbrmdus-sdglgb
Citizen Verifiability0%13%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%63%25%25%
Post Election Audit11%22%0%44%0%0%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%11%0%0%
Transparency Observation25%0%63%50%25%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%25%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%43%7%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting