Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologysrisdkcalunoua
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.9%25.6%41.0%32.3%20.8%42.9%29.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%14.7%23.5%26.5%5.9%35.3%38.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%30.4%57.1%39.3%37.0%60.7%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%61.1%13.9%44.4%11.1%19.4%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%63.6%81.8%36.4%81.8%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%83.3%23.3%41.7%58.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%11.3%37.7%17.0%15.1%34.0%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionsrisdkcalunoua
Accountability0%25%50%0%50%50%0%
Commission40%30%40%60%0%60%60%
Funding100%0%0%13%0%0%75%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%0%0%67%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionsrisdkcalunoua
Administration100%50%100%0%0%0%0%
Eligibility80%20%40%0%20%40%50%
Identification0%20%40%80%40%60%0%
Registration57%43%71%43%71%93%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%50%67%33%67%33%
Voting Methods17%33%67%33%20%58%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionsrisdkcalunoua
Contributions67%67%0%67%0%0%33%
Disclosure0%70%0%50%0%0%0%
Enforcement63%50%50%25%50%75%38%
Foreign Source50%50%0%50%0%0%25%
Traceability100%75%25%25%0%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionsrisdkcalunoua
Contest60%70%50%80%40%100%0%
Recount0%0%75%100%13%50%50%
Timing0%25%75%50%75%100%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionsrisdkcalunoua
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%25%50%50%
Candidate0%50%100%0%50%50%100%
Notification50%25%100%70%50%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionsrisdkcalunoua
Citizen Verifiability0%13%38%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%50%25%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit11%0%67%22%0%56%28%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%11%6%
Transparency Observation25%13%50%0%13%56%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%36%57%57%29%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting