Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologysrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall28.9%32.3%25.6%59.4%24.0%24.8%20.7%36.5%22.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%29.4%14.7%47.1%5.9%14.7%11.8%20.6%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%28.6%30.4%60.7%23.1%53.6%39.3%48.0%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%61.1%61.1%80.6%55.6%8.3%11.1%33.3%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%63.6%36.4%81.8%17.3%40.9%31.8%54.5%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%16.7%33.3%33.3%25.0%41.7%16.7%16.7%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%20.8%11.3%53.8%20.8%13.2%15.1%35.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionsrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Accountability0%50%25%50%0%0%25%50%50%
Commission40%40%30%70%20%20%20%40%20%
Funding100%13%0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%17%0%50%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%33%0%0%17%17%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionsrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Administration100%0%50%100%50%50%0%100%0%
Eligibility80%20%20%90%20%60%20%40%20%
Identification0%40%20%40%0%70%20%60%40%
Registration57%43%43%57%43%57%64%57%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%0%33%67%33%0%
Voting Methods17%17%33%67%38%50%42%33%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionsrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Contributions67%67%67%100%33%0%0%33%17%
Disclosure0%90%70%80%80%0%0%70%30%
Enforcement63%25%50%75%63%38%50%25%25%
Foreign Source50%63%50%75%38%0%0%13%0%
Traceability100%50%75%75%50%0%0%0%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionsrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Contest60%80%70%80%30%60%40%50%50%
Recount0%25%0%75%10%0%25%75%0%
Timing0%100%25%100%0%75%25%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionsrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Ballot Info0%0%25%25%0%50%0%0%0%
Candidate0%50%50%25%75%50%25%50%25%
Notification50%0%25%50%0%25%25%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionsrmdiseemtroglus-nhmg
Citizen Verifiability0%13%13%75%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%31%25%25%25%63%25%
Post Election Audit11%0%0%44%22%0%0%56%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation25%63%13%75%38%0%25%63%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%29%71%43%57%43%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting