Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrdeiscagrbrse
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper only
Overall34.2%29.9%25.6%32.3%26.3%23.5%43.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%32.4%14.7%26.5%14.7%11.8%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%35.7%30.4%39.3%46.4%21.4%62.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%58.3%61.1%44.4%55.6%47.2%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%31.8%36.4%81.8%27.3%40.9%86.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%38.3%33.3%23.3%33.3%20.0%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%15.1%11.3%17.0%8.5%17.0%38.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrdeiscagrbrse
Accountability0%50%25%0%0%0%50%
Commission40%40%30%60%30%40%40%
Funding75%0%0%13%25%0%0%
Staff Training0%17%0%33%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%67%17%0%0%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrdeiscagrbrse
Administration100%0%50%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility70%20%20%0%20%0%20%
Identification40%20%20%80%40%40%60%
Registration57%71%43%43%79%43%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%67%33%0%50%
Voting Methods17%17%33%33%42%17%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrdeiscagrbrse
Contributions67%67%67%67%33%50%0%
Disclosure40%70%70%50%60%70%0%
Enforcement75%50%50%25%50%25%25%
Foreign Source25%25%50%50%50%25%0%
Traceability100%100%75%25%100%75%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrdeiscagrbrse
Contest40%50%70%80%40%70%100%
Recount0%25%0%100%0%13%75%
Timing50%0%25%50%50%25%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrdeiscagrbrse
Ballot Info50%15%25%0%25%0%50%
Candidate100%50%50%0%25%25%25%
Notification50%50%25%70%50%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrdeiscagrbrse
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%6%13%38%
Custody Hardware50%0%25%25%13%25%38%
Post Election Audit0%33%0%22%0%22%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%11%11%
Transparency Observation13%0%13%0%13%0%56%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%57%29%57%29%43%50%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting