Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanMixedPaper + scanBMDTouchscreen + paper
Overall34.2%20.7%26.3%59.4%44.4%48.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%11.8%14.7%47.1%41.2%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%39.3%46.4%60.7%60.7%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%11.1%55.6%80.6%50.0%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%31.8%27.3%81.8%36.4%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%16.7%33.3%33.3%66.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%15.1%8.5%53.8%34.0%35.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Accountability0%25%0%50%100%0%
Commission40%20%30%70%60%40%
Funding75%0%25%50%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%33%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Administration100%0%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility70%20%20%90%20%90%
Identification40%20%40%40%50%50%
Registration57%64%79%57%100%79%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%50%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%67%67%
Voting Methods17%42%42%67%50%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Contributions67%0%33%100%67%67%
Disclosure40%0%60%80%80%100%
Enforcement75%50%50%75%75%63%
Foreign Source25%0%50%75%0%25%
Traceability100%0%100%75%0%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Contest40%40%40%80%0%60%
Recount0%25%0%75%63%100%
Timing50%25%50%100%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Ballot Info50%0%25%25%50%0%
Candidate100%25%25%25%50%75%
Notification50%25%50%50%100%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrglgreeus-sdus-oh
Citizen Verifiability13%13%6%75%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%13%31%63%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%44%44%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%50%11%0%
Transparency Observation13%25%13%75%50%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%25%0%
Voter Access71%43%29%71%7%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting