Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrgrroptescy
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall34.2%26.3%24.8%27.1%27.6%6.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%14.7%8.8%23.5%0.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%46.4%53.6%29.6%38.0%9.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%55.6%8.3%52.8%27.8%12.5%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%27.3%40.9%48.2%50.0%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%41.7%33.3%31.7%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%8.5%13.2%17.9%18.9%5.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrgrroptescy
Accountability0%0%0%50%50%0%
Commission40%30%20%10%50%0%
Funding75%25%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrgrroptescy
Administration100%50%50%100%100%0%
Eligibility70%20%60%20%40%20%
Identification40%40%70%60%40%20%
Registration57%79%57%0%50%0%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%0%0%
Voting Methods17%42%50%40%33%—

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrgrroptescy
Contributions67%33%0%50%0%0%
Disclosure40%60%0%60%20%0%
Enforcement75%50%38%75%50%50%
Foreign Source25%50%0%25%25%0%
Traceability100%100%0%50%50%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrgrroptescy
Contest40%40%60%80%80%20%
Recount0%0%0%0%13%0%
Timing50%50%75%65%50%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrgrroptescy
Ballot Info50%25%50%0%25%0%
Candidate100%25%50%75%50%0%
Notification50%50%25%25%20%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrgrroptescy
Citizen Verifiability13%6%13%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware50%13%25%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%6%11%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%0%38%13%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%29%57%43%71%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting