Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrisluroeenlat
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall34.2%25.6%20.8%24.8%59.4%28.6%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%5.9%14.7%47.1%17.6%11.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%30.4%37.0%53.6%60.7%28.6%41.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%61.1%11.1%8.3%80.6%47.2%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%36.4%40.9%81.8%54.5%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%41.7%41.7%33.3%41.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%15.1%13.2%53.8%18.9%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrisluroeenlat
Accountability0%25%50%0%50%50%0%
Commission40%30%0%20%70%0%20%
Funding75%0%0%0%50%0%25%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%17%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%33%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrisluroeenlat
Administration100%50%0%50%100%0%0%
Eligibility70%20%20%60%90%40%40%
Identification40%20%40%70%40%30%40%
Registration57%43%71%57%57%43%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%0%33%
Voting Methods17%33%20%50%67%25%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrisluroeenlat
Contributions67%67%0%0%100%67%83%
Disclosure40%70%0%0%80%50%90%
Enforcement75%50%50%38%75%50%0%
Foreign Source25%50%0%0%75%0%50%
Traceability100%75%0%0%75%100%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrisluroeenlat
Contest40%70%40%60%80%70%60%
Recount0%0%13%0%75%50%0%
Timing50%25%75%75%100%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrisluroeenlat
Ballot Info50%25%25%50%25%25%0%
Candidate100%50%50%50%25%75%75%
Notification50%25%50%25%50%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrisluroeenlat
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%31%0%25%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%0%44%33%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%13%0%75%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access71%29%57%57%71%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting