Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrislvptmtus-ak
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall34.2%25.6%40.2%27.1%24.0%36.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%35.3%8.8%5.9%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%30.4%46.4%29.6%23.1%63.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%61.1%72.2%52.8%55.6%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%68.2%48.2%17.3%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%41.7%33.3%25.0%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%21.7%17.9%20.8%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrislvptmtus-ak
Accountability0%25%75%50%0%25%
Commission40%30%40%10%20%60%
Funding75%0%38%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrislvptmtus-ak
Administration100%50%100%100%50%100%
Eligibility70%20%80%20%20%40%
Identification40%20%30%60%0%60%
Registration57%43%21%0%43%79%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%0%33%
Voting Methods17%33%67%40%38%100%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrislvptmtus-ak
Contributions67%67%100%50%33%83%
Disclosure40%70%80%60%80%60%
Enforcement75%50%38%75%63%38%
Foreign Source25%50%75%25%38%75%
Traceability100%75%75%50%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrislvptmtus-ak
Contest40%70%80%80%30%30%
Recount0%0%75%0%10%75%
Timing50%25%25%65%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrislvptmtus-ak
Ballot Info50%25%25%0%0%50%
Candidate100%50%50%75%75%50%
Notification50%25%50%25%0%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrislvptmtus-ak
Citizen Verifiability13%13%25%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%6%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%44%38%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%29%57%43%43%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting