Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrissrmdeefiam
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall34.2%25.6%28.9%32.3%59.4%38.3%23.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%35.3%29.4%47.1%26.5%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%30.4%42.9%28.6%60.7%55.4%19.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%61.1%47.2%61.1%80.6%16.7%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%27.3%63.6%81.8%50.0%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%16.7%16.7%33.3%66.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%15.1%20.8%53.8%34.9%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrissrmdeefiam
Accountability0%25%0%50%50%50%0%
Commission40%30%40%40%70%40%60%
Funding75%0%100%13%50%0%50%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%33%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrissrmdeefiam
Administration100%50%100%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility70%20%80%20%90%40%40%
Identification40%20%0%40%40%40%30%
Registration57%43%57%43%57%86%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%17%0%
Voting Methods17%33%17%17%67%67%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrissrmdeefiam
Contributions67%67%67%67%100%0%0%
Disclosure40%70%0%90%80%0%0%
Enforcement75%50%63%25%75%50%25%
Foreign Source25%50%50%63%75%0%25%
Traceability100%75%100%50%75%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrissrmdeefiam
Contest40%70%60%80%80%30%0%
Recount0%0%0%25%75%75%50%
Timing50%25%0%100%100%50%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrissrmdeefiam
Ballot Info50%25%0%0%25%50%0%
Candidate100%50%0%50%25%75%50%
Notification50%25%50%0%50%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrissrmdeefiam
Citizen Verifiability13%13%0%13%75%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%31%50%25%
Post Election Audit0%0%11%0%44%56%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%50%6%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%25%63%75%50%88%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access71%29%43%43%71%36%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting