Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrus-caludkeech
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall34.2%45.9%20.8%41.0%59.4%8.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%29.4%5.9%23.5%47.1%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%37.5%37.0%57.1%60.7%7.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%11.1%11.1%13.9%80.6%0.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%81.8%36.4%63.6%81.8%32.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%16.7%41.7%83.3%33.3%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%63.2%15.1%37.7%53.8%7.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrus-caludkeech
Accountability0%50%50%50%50%25%
Commission40%20%0%40%70%0%
Funding75%0%0%0%50%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight0%100%0%33%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrus-caludkeech
Administration100%50%0%100%100%0%
Eligibility70%100%20%40%90%0%
Identification40%20%40%40%40%0%
Registration57%0%71%71%57%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%50%33%0%
Voting Methods17%33%20%67%67%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrus-caludkeech
Contributions67%0%0%0%100%0%
Disclosure40%0%0%0%80%0%
Enforcement75%50%50%50%75%0%
Foreign Source25%0%0%0%75%0%
Traceability100%0%0%25%75%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrus-caludkeech
Contest40%80%40%50%80%50%
Recount0%100%13%75%75%10%
Timing50%50%75%75%100%33%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrus-caludkeech
Ballot Info50%50%25%50%25%0%
Candidate100%0%50%100%25%25%
Notification50%0%50%100%50%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrus-caludkeech
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%38%75%13%
Custody Hardware50%88%25%50%31%0%
Post Election Audit0%72%0%67%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%56%0%6%50%0%
Transparency Observation13%69%13%50%75%25%
Vendor Independence0%75%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access71%57%57%36%71%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting