Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologytrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper + scanPaper only
Overall34.2%44.4%25.6%32.3%23.5%29.9%51.5%41.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%41.2%14.7%26.5%11.8%32.4%52.9%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index44.6%60.7%30.4%39.3%21.4%35.7%67.9%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%50.0%61.1%44.4%47.2%58.3%61.1%13.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%36.4%81.8%40.9%31.8%45.5%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%66.7%33.3%23.3%20.0%38.3%100.0%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%34.0%11.3%17.0%17.0%15.1%34.9%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiontrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Accountability0%100%25%0%0%50%50%50%
Commission40%60%30%60%40%40%100%40%
Funding75%0%0%13%0%0%25%0%
Staff Training0%33%0%33%0%17%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%33%17%0%0%67%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiontrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Administration100%100%50%0%0%0%0%100%
Eligibility70%20%20%0%0%20%50%40%
Identification40%50%20%80%40%20%40%40%
Registration57%100%43%43%43%71%100%71%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%67%0%67%67%50%
Voting Methods17%50%33%33%17%17%83%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiontrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Contributions67%67%67%67%50%67%100%0%
Disclosure40%80%70%50%70%70%70%0%
Enforcement75%75%50%25%25%50%88%50%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%25%25%13%0%
Traceability100%0%75%25%75%100%25%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiontrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Contest40%0%70%80%70%50%30%50%
Recount0%63%0%100%13%25%50%75%
Timing50%75%25%50%25%0%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiontrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Ballot Info50%50%25%0%0%15%100%50%
Candidate100%50%50%0%25%50%100%100%
Notification50%100%25%70%50%50%100%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiontrus-sdiscabrdeus-nydk
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%13%13%13%25%38%
Custody Hardware50%63%25%25%25%0%44%50%
Post Election Audit0%44%0%22%22%33%56%67%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%11%0%6%6%
Transparency Observation13%50%13%0%0%0%38%50%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access71%7%29%57%43%57%50%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting