Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyusateecarosrsegl
Voting methodAggregatePaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.0%28.9%59.4%32.3%24.8%28.9%43.6%20.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%11.8%47.1%26.5%14.7%35.3%32.4%11.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index51.8%41.1%60.7%39.3%53.6%42.9%62.5%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index63.9%61.1%80.6%44.4%8.3%47.2%8.3%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index9.1%31.8%81.8%81.8%40.9%27.3%86.4%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%41.7%33.3%23.3%41.7%16.7%58.3%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%15.1%53.8%17.0%13.2%15.1%38.7%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionusateecarosrsegl
Accountability50%0%50%0%0%0%50%25%
Commission60%20%70%60%20%40%40%20%
Funding13%25%50%13%0%100%0%0%
Staff Training17%0%17%33%50%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight67%0%33%0%0%0%50%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionusateecarosrsegl
Administration100%0%100%0%50%100%100%0%
Eligibility20%40%90%0%60%80%20%20%
Identification40%40%40%80%70%0%60%20%
Registration64%64%57%43%57%57%93%64%
Roll Integrity50%0%50%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance100%33%33%67%33%67%50%67%
Voting Methods42%33%67%33%50%17%67%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionusateecarosrsegl
Contributions67%83%100%67%0%67%0%0%
Disclosure60%90%80%50%0%0%0%0%
Enforcement88%0%75%25%38%63%25%50%
Foreign Source50%50%75%50%0%50%0%0%
Traceability50%100%75%25%0%100%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionusateecarosrsegl
Contest0%60%80%80%60%60%100%40%
Recount13%0%75%100%0%0%75%25%
Timing25%25%100%50%75%0%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionusateecarosrsegl
Ballot Info50%0%25%0%50%0%50%0%
Candidate50%75%25%0%50%0%25%25%
Notification25%50%50%70%25%50%100%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionusateecarosrsegl
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%13%0%38%13%
Custody Hardware0%25%31%25%25%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit22%11%44%22%0%11%61%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation0%0%75%0%0%25%56%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%71%57%57%43%50%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting