Side-by-side · 10 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Voting methodAggregatePaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.0%24.8%25.6%32.3%24.0%41.0%29.9%59.0%18.8%59.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%14.7%14.7%26.5%5.9%23.5%32.4%50.0%14.7%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index51.8%53.6%30.4%39.3%23.1%57.1%35.7%66.1%30.4%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index63.9%8.3%61.1%44.4%55.6%13.9%58.3%88.9%11.1%80.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index9.1%40.9%36.4%81.8%17.3%63.6%31.8%81.8%4.5%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%41.7%33.3%23.3%25.0%83.3%38.3%50.0%25.0%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%13.2%11.3%17.0%20.8%37.7%15.1%44.3%18.9%53.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Accountability50%0%25%0%0%50%50%50%0%50%
Commission60%20%30%60%20%40%40%60%30%70%
Funding13%0%0%13%0%0%0%25%25%50%
Staff Training17%50%0%33%0%0%17%33%0%17%
Vendor Oversight67%0%17%0%0%33%67%83%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Administration100%50%50%0%50%100%0%50%100%100%
Eligibility20%60%20%0%20%40%20%60%40%90%
Identification40%70%20%80%0%40%20%60%20%40%
Registration64%57%43%43%43%71%71%79%29%57%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%50%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance100%33%33%67%0%50%67%33%17%33%
Voting Methods42%50%33%33%38%67%17%83%33%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Contributions67%0%67%67%33%0%67%100%0%100%
Disclosure60%0%70%50%80%0%70%90%0%80%
Enforcement88%38%50%25%63%50%50%88%25%75%
Foreign Source50%0%50%50%38%0%25%100%25%75%
Traceability50%0%75%25%50%25%100%50%0%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Contest0%60%70%80%30%50%50%100%0%80%
Recount13%0%0%100%10%75%25%88%0%75%
Timing25%75%25%50%0%75%0%25%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Ballot Info50%50%25%0%0%50%15%50%0%25%
Candidate50%50%50%0%75%100%50%25%25%25%
Notification25%25%25%70%0%100%50%75%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionusroiscamtdkdeus-mtbyee
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%38%13%31%6%75%
Custody Hardware0%25%25%25%25%50%0%56%38%31%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%22%22%67%33%50%33%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%6%0%11%0%50%
Transparency Observation0%0%13%0%38%50%0%38%19%75%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%25%0%13%
Voter Access43%57%29%57%43%36%57%100%29%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting