Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyusus-mtaumxmd
Voting methodAggregatePaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.0%59.0%29.6%36.3%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%50.0%14.7%41.2%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index51.8%66.1%42.9%42.9%28.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index63.9%88.9%58.3%66.7%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index9.1%81.8%62.7%63.6%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%50.0%8.3%38.3%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%44.3%13.2%15.1%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionusus-mtaumxmd
Accountability50%50%50%75%50%
Commission60%60%20%60%40%
Funding13%25%0%13%13%
Staff Training17%33%0%67%50%
Vendor Oversight67%83%17%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionusus-mtaumxmd
Administration100%50%0%0%0%
Eligibility20%60%20%20%20%
Identification40%60%20%40%40%
Registration64%79%57%86%43%
Roll Integrity50%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance100%33%67%33%33%
Voting Methods42%83%67%33%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionusus-mtaumxmd
Contributions67%100%17%83%67%
Disclosure60%90%70%50%90%
Enforcement88%88%63%100%25%
Foreign Source50%100%75%50%63%
Traceability50%50%50%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionusus-mtaumxmd
Contest0%100%80%80%80%
Recount13%88%60%63%25%
Timing25%25%25%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionusus-mtaumxmd
Ballot Info50%50%0%25%0%
Candidate50%25%0%75%50%
Notification25%75%25%15%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionusus-mtaumxmd
Citizen Verifiability13%31%0%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%56%38%0%25%
Post Election Audit22%50%11%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%38%0%38%63%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%100%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting