Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-catrisbemdlucy
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper only
Overall45.9%34.2%25.6%22.6%32.3%20.8%6.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%29.4%14.7%8.8%29.4%5.9%0.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.5%44.6%30.4%37.5%28.6%37.0%9.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%61.1%11.1%61.1%11.1%12.5%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%36.4%31.8%63.6%36.4%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%66.7%33.3%58.3%16.7%41.7%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index63.2%20.8%11.3%17.0%20.8%15.1%5.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-catrisbemdlucy
Accountability50%0%25%25%50%50%0%
Commission20%40%30%20%40%0%0%
Funding0%75%0%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight100%0%17%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-catrisbemdlucy
Administration50%100%50%0%0%0%0%
Eligibility100%70%20%40%20%20%20%
Identification20%40%20%40%40%40%20%
Registration0%57%43%50%43%71%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods33%17%33%33%17%20%—

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-catrisbemdlucy
Contributions0%67%67%0%67%0%0%
Disclosure0%40%70%0%90%0%0%
Enforcement50%75%50%50%25%50%50%
Foreign Source0%25%50%0%63%0%0%
Traceability0%100%75%0%50%0%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-catrisbemdlucy
Contest80%40%70%50%80%40%20%
Recount100%0%0%13%25%13%0%
Timing50%50%25%25%100%75%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-catrisbemdlucy
Ballot Info50%50%25%50%0%25%0%
Candidate0%100%50%75%50%50%0%
Notification0%50%25%50%0%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-catrisbemdlucy
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware88%50%25%25%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit72%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Software Verifiability56%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%13%13%38%63%13%0%
Vendor Independence75%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%71%29%43%43%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting