Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall49.6%59.4%24.8%16.5%20.8%22.6%42.9%36.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%47.1%14.7%5.9%5.9%14.7%35.3%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index66.1%60.7%53.6%21.4%37.0%30.4%60.7%53.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%80.6%8.3%5.6%11.1%19.4%19.4%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%81.8%40.9%50.0%36.4%27.3%81.8%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index75.0%33.3%41.7%25.0%41.7%25.0%58.3%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%53.8%13.2%13.2%15.1%20.8%34.0%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Accountability50%50%0%50%50%50%50%75%
Commission60%70%20%0%0%20%60%50%
Funding25%50%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Staff Training33%17%50%0%0%17%0%33%
Vendor Oversight67%33%0%0%0%0%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Administration0%100%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Eligibility80%90%60%20%20%20%40%60%
Identification40%40%70%20%40%40%60%60%
Registration86%57%57%43%71%64%93%71%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%0%67%67%
Voting Methods75%67%50%0%20%17%58%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Contributions100%100%0%0%0%17%0%67%
Disclosure40%80%0%0%0%30%0%100%
Enforcement75%75%38%25%50%25%75%50%
Foreign Source50%75%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Traceability50%75%0%0%0%25%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Contest80%80%60%60%40%50%100%50%
Recount63%75%0%38%13%0%50%75%
Timing25%100%75%50%75%25%100%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Ballot Info100%25%50%0%25%0%50%50%
Candidate75%25%50%50%50%25%50%25%
Notification50%50%25%25%50%50%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-cteerozalumgnous-ne
Citizen Verifiability13%75%13%13%13%13%31%0%
Custody Hardware38%31%25%25%25%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit67%44%0%0%0%11%56%0%
Software Verifiability0%50%0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation50%75%0%13%13%38%56%13%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%71%57%43%57%57%29%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting