Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-ctisgecabrus
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperAggregate
Overall49.6%25.6%21.1%32.3%23.5%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%14.7%14.7%26.5%11.8%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index66.1%30.4%23.2%39.3%21.4%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%61.1%16.7%44.4%47.2%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%18.2%81.8%40.9%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index75.0%33.3%66.7%23.3%20.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%11.3%18.9%17.0%17.0%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-ctisgecabrus
Accountability50%25%0%0%0%50%
Commission60%30%30%60%40%60%
Funding25%0%0%13%0%13%
Staff Training33%0%33%33%0%17%
Vendor Oversight67%17%0%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-ctisgecabrus
Administration0%50%100%0%0%100%
Eligibility80%20%40%0%0%20%
Identification40%20%0%80%40%40%
Registration86%43%36%43%43%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%0%67%0%100%
Voting Methods75%33%17%33%17%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-ctisgecabrus
Contributions100%67%0%67%50%67%
Disclosure40%70%0%50%70%60%
Enforcement75%50%75%25%25%88%
Foreign Source50%50%0%50%25%50%
Traceability50%75%0%25%75%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-ctisgecabrus
Contest80%70%0%80%70%0%
Recount63%0%25%100%13%13%
Timing25%25%50%50%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-ctisgecabrus
Ballot Info100%25%50%0%0%50%
Candidate75%50%100%0%25%50%
Notification50%25%50%70%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-ctisgecabrus
Citizen Verifiability13%13%6%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%31%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit67%0%11%22%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation50%13%50%0%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%29%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting