Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanBMDPaper + scan
Overall49.6%25.6%24.8%32.3%41.0%28.2%39.5%42.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%14.7%14.7%26.5%23.5%14.7%17.6%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index66.1%30.4%53.6%39.3%57.1%32.1%50.0%64.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%61.1%8.3%44.4%13.9%50.0%58.3%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%40.9%81.8%63.6%50.0%72.7%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index75.0%33.3%41.7%23.3%83.3%25.0%33.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%11.3%13.2%17.0%37.7%18.9%28.3%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Accountability50%25%0%0%50%25%0%0%
Commission60%30%20%60%40%40%10%60%
Funding25%0%0%13%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training33%0%50%33%0%0%17%33%
Vendor Oversight67%17%0%0%33%0%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Administration0%50%50%0%100%0%100%100%
Eligibility80%20%60%0%40%20%20%40%
Identification40%20%70%80%40%40%60%60%
Registration86%43%57%43%71%57%86%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%67%50%33%67%100%
Voting Methods75%33%50%33%67%17%17%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Contributions100%67%0%67%0%33%50%33%
Disclosure40%70%0%50%0%60%40%80%
Enforcement75%50%38%25%50%63%75%50%
Foreign Source50%50%0%50%0%38%50%0%
Traceability50%75%0%25%25%50%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Contest80%70%60%80%50%70%80%40%
Recount63%0%0%100%75%25%50%88%
Timing25%25%75%50%75%50%100%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Ballot Info100%25%50%0%50%0%0%50%
Candidate75%50%50%0%100%50%50%50%
Notification50%25%25%70%100%25%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-ctisrocadkfrus-inus-va
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%38%0%0%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%25%50%38%38%50%
Post Election Audit67%0%0%22%67%0%22%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%6%0%22%0%
Transparency Observation50%13%0%0%50%38%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%25%25%
Voter Access43%29%57%57%36%57%100%86%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting