Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-fldkiscademtnl
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall56.0%41.0%25.6%32.3%29.9%24.0%28.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index50.0%23.5%14.7%26.5%32.4%5.9%17.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index85.7%57.1%30.4%39.3%35.7%23.1%28.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index69.4%13.9%61.1%44.4%58.3%55.6%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%63.6%36.4%81.8%31.8%17.3%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index91.7%83.3%33.3%23.3%38.3%25.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%37.7%11.3%17.0%15.1%20.8%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-fldkiscademtnl
Accountability0%50%25%0%50%0%50%
Commission80%40%30%60%40%20%0%
Funding50%0%0%13%0%0%0%
Staff Training33%0%0%33%17%0%33%
Vendor Oversight50%33%17%0%67%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-fldkiscademtnl
Administration100%100%50%0%0%50%0%
Eligibility80%40%20%0%20%20%40%
Identification90%40%20%80%20%0%30%
Registration93%71%43%43%71%43%43%
Roll Integrity100%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance100%50%33%67%67%0%0%
Voting Methods67%67%33%33%17%38%25%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-fldkiscademtnl
Contributions67%0%67%67%67%33%67%
Disclosure70%0%70%50%70%80%50%
Enforcement100%50%50%25%50%63%50%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%25%38%0%
Traceability100%25%75%25%100%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-fldkiscademtnl
Contest0%50%70%80%50%30%70%
Recount50%75%0%100%25%10%50%
Timing100%75%25%50%0%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-fldkiscademtnl
Ballot Info100%50%25%0%15%0%25%
Candidate75%100%50%0%50%75%75%
Notification100%100%25%70%50%0%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-fldkiscademtnl
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware19%50%25%25%0%25%0%
Post Election Audit61%67%0%22%33%22%33%
Software Verifiability11%6%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%50%13%0%0%38%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access100%36%29%57%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting