Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-ilusmtmdsr
Voting methodPaper + scanAggregatePaper onlyPaper only
Overall38.7%32.0%24.0%32.3%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index38.2%41.2%5.9%29.4%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%51.8%23.1%28.6%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index38.9%63.9%55.6%61.1%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%9.1%17.3%63.6%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%41.7%25.0%16.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index25.5%11.3%20.8%20.8%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-ilusmtmdsr
Accountability50%50%0%50%0%
Commission60%60%20%40%40%
Funding0%13%0%13%100%
Staff Training50%17%0%50%0%
Vendor Oversight33%67%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-ilusmtmdsr
Administration50%100%50%0%100%
Eligibility60%20%20%20%80%
Identification40%40%0%40%0%
Registration79%64%43%43%57%
Roll Integrity100%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%100%0%33%67%
Voting Methods50%42%38%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-ilusmtmdsr
Contributions83%67%33%67%67%
Disclosure40%60%80%90%0%
Enforcement38%88%63%25%63%
Foreign Source25%50%38%63%50%
Traceability0%50%50%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-ilusmtmdsr
Contest60%0%30%80%60%
Recount50%13%10%25%0%
Timing50%25%0%100%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-ilusmtmdsr
Ballot Info0%50%0%0%0%
Candidate25%50%75%50%0%
Notification50%25%0%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-ilusmtmdsr
Citizen Verifiability19%13%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware31%0%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit17%22%22%0%11%
Software Verifiability17%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation31%0%38%63%25%
Vendor Independence50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting