Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-indkcaeehr
Voting methodMixedPaper + scanBMDPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall39.5%41.0%32.3%59.4%23.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%23.5%26.5%47.1%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index50.0%57.1%39.3%60.7%22.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index58.3%13.9%44.4%80.6%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index72.7%63.6%81.8%81.8%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%83.3%23.3%33.3%21.7%
EII Election Integrity Index28.3%37.7%17.0%53.8%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-indkcaeehr
Accountability0%50%0%50%50%
Commission10%40%60%70%60%
Funding13%0%13%50%13%
Staff Training17%0%33%17%0%
Vendor Oversight50%33%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-indkcaeehr
Administration100%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility20%40%0%90%40%
Identification60%40%80%40%20%
Registration86%71%43%57%0%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%50%67%33%67%
Voting Methods17%67%33%67%20%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-indkcaeehr
Contributions50%0%67%100%67%
Disclosure40%0%50%80%60%
Enforcement75%50%25%75%50%
Foreign Source50%0%50%75%50%
Traceability100%25%25%75%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-indkcaeehr
Contest80%50%80%80%60%
Recount50%75%100%75%0%
Timing100%75%50%100%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-indkcaeehr
Ballot Info0%50%0%25%0%
Candidate50%100%0%25%50%
Notification50%100%70%50%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-indkcaeehr
Citizen Verifiability0%38%13%75%13%
Custody Hardware38%50%25%31%0%
Post Election Audit22%67%22%44%0%
Software Verifiability22%6%0%50%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%0%75%13%
Vendor Independence25%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access100%36%57%71%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting