Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall36.8%59.4%41.0%34.2%36.5%44.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index20.6%47.1%23.5%29.4%20.6%21.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index50.0%60.7%57.1%44.6%48.0%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%80.6%13.9%55.6%33.3%57.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%81.8%63.6%27.3%54.5%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%83.3%66.7%16.7%75.0%
EII Election Integrity Index26.4%53.8%37.7%20.8%35.8%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Accountability50%50%50%0%50%50%
Commission0%70%40%40%40%10%
Funding0%50%0%75%0%0%
Staff Training50%17%0%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight33%33%33%0%17%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Administration0%100%100%100%100%0%
Eligibility40%90%40%70%40%20%
Identification50%40%40%40%60%40%
Registration71%57%71%57%57%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance17%33%50%33%33%67%
Voting Methods67%67%67%17%33%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Contributions100%100%0%67%33%67%
Disclosure80%80%0%40%70%80%
Enforcement50%75%50%75%25%25%
Foreign Source25%75%0%25%13%50%
Traceability0%75%25%100%0%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Contest40%80%50%40%50%60%
Recount88%75%75%0%75%75%
Timing50%100%75%50%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Ballot Info0%25%50%50%0%75%
Candidate50%25%100%100%50%75%
Notification0%50%100%50%0%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-mieedktrus-nhus-co
Citizen Verifiability13%75%38%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%31%50%50%63%38%
Post Election Audit22%44%67%0%56%56%
Software Verifiability22%50%6%0%0%22%
Transparency Observation13%75%50%13%63%13%
Vendor Independence25%13%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access71%71%36%71%43%100%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting