Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-msisnlltno
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall25.2%25.6%28.6%36.1%42.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%14.7%17.6%26.5%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%30.4%28.6%35.7%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index27.8%61.1%47.2%50.0%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%36.4%54.5%59.1%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%41.7%41.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%11.3%18.9%29.2%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-msisnlltno
Accountability50%25%50%50%50%
Commission0%30%0%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%38%0%
Staff Training33%0%33%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-msisnlltno
Administration0%50%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%40%30%40%
Identification0%20%30%40%60%
Registration57%43%43%43%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%0%33%67%
Voting Methods50%33%25%25%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-msisnlltno
Contributions67%67%67%50%0%
Disclosure40%70%50%40%0%
Enforcement25%50%50%50%75%
Foreign Source0%50%0%63%0%
Traceability0%75%100%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-msisnlltno
Contest40%70%70%80%100%
Recount0%0%50%38%50%
Timing100%25%25%50%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-msisnlltno
Ballot Info0%25%25%50%50%
Candidate25%50%75%50%50%
Notification50%25%25%25%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-msisnlltno
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware38%25%0%31%38%
Post Election Audit22%0%33%6%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%
Transparency Observation0%13%38%69%56%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%43%64%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting