Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-msispllude
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall25.2%25.6%26.9%20.8%29.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%14.7%23.5%5.9%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%30.4%42.9%37.0%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index27.8%61.1%41.7%11.1%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%36.4%36.4%36.4%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%40.0%41.7%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%11.3%11.3%15.1%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-msispllude
Accountability50%25%50%50%50%
Commission0%30%40%0%40%
Funding0%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training33%0%17%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-msispllude
Administration0%50%0%0%0%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%20%
Identification0%20%40%40%20%
Registration57%43%57%71%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%67%
Voting Methods50%33%33%20%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-msispllude
Contributions67%67%33%0%67%
Disclosure40%70%50%0%70%
Enforcement25%50%63%50%50%
Foreign Source0%50%25%0%25%
Traceability0%75%25%0%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-msispllude
Contest40%70%60%40%50%
Recount0%0%0%13%25%
Timing100%25%50%75%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-msispllude
Ballot Info0%25%25%25%15%
Candidate25%50%50%50%50%
Notification50%25%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-msispllude
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%0%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%0%13%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%43%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting