Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-nvisrokpby
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall35.8%25.6%24.8%4.3%18.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index18.8%14.7%14.7%18.2%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%30.4%53.6%4.0%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index41.2%61.1%8.3%—11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index45.0%36.4%40.9%0.0%4.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%41.7%—25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index22.6%11.3%13.2%1.9%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-nvisrokpby
Accountability50%25%0%0%0%
Commission0%30%20%40%30%
Funding0%0%0%0%25%
Staff Training50%0%50%—0%
Vendor Oversight33%17%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-nvisrokpby
Administration0%50%50%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%40%
Identification40%20%70%0%20%
Registration86%43%57%0%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance100%33%33%0%17%
Voting Methods50%33%50%0%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-nvisrokpby
Contributions67%67%0%—0%
Disclosure40%70%0%—0%
Enforcement25%50%38%—25%
Foreign Source50%50%0%—25%
Traceability0%75%0%—0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-nvisrokpby
Contest40%70%60%0%0%
Recount38%0%0%—0%
Timing100%25%75%—25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-nvisrokpby
Ballot Info50%25%50%—0%
Candidate50%50%50%—25%
Notification100%25%25%—50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-nvisrokpby
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%0%6%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%0%38%
Post Election Audit44%0%0%0%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%0%0%19%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%57%14%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting