Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-scmtrofius-txdk
Voting methodBMDPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scanPaper only
Overall38.0%24.0%24.8%38.3%52.6%41.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%5.9%14.7%26.5%38.2%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index53.6%23.1%53.6%55.4%73.2%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%55.6%8.3%16.7%33.3%13.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index4.5%17.3%40.9%50.0%63.6%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%25.0%41.7%66.7%75.0%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index32.1%20.8%13.2%34.9%48.1%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-scmtrofius-txdk
Accountability50%0%0%50%50%50%
Commission60%20%20%40%60%40%
Funding0%0%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training33%0%50%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight67%0%0%50%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-scmtrofius-txdk
Administration100%50%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%40%80%40%
Identification40%0%70%40%60%40%
Registration86%43%57%86%86%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%0%33%17%83%50%
Voting Methods50%38%50%67%58%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-scmtrofius-txdk
Contributions83%33%0%0%33%0%
Disclosure80%80%0%0%40%0%
Enforcement63%63%38%50%50%50%
Foreign Source0%38%0%0%0%0%
Traceability0%50%0%50%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-scmtrofius-txdk
Contest0%30%60%30%50%50%
Recount0%10%0%75%100%75%
Timing25%0%75%50%25%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-scmtrofius-txdk
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%75%50%
Candidate25%75%50%75%75%100%
Notification75%0%25%75%75%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-scmtrofius-txdk
Citizen Verifiability0%13%13%31%25%38%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%50%63%50%
Post Election Audit22%22%0%56%72%67%
Software Verifiability22%0%0%6%22%6%
Transparency Observation50%38%0%50%38%50%
Vendor Independence50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%57%36%100%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting