Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Voting methodPaper + scanMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall44.4%22.6%25.6%26.9%24.8%32.3%28.9%53.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%8.8%14.7%23.5%14.7%26.5%35.3%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%37.5%30.4%42.9%53.6%39.3%42.9%53.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%11.1%61.1%41.7%8.3%44.4%47.2%83.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%31.8%36.4%36.4%40.9%81.8%27.3%68.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%58.3%33.3%40.0%41.7%23.3%16.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%17.0%11.3%11.3%13.2%17.0%15.1%46.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Accountability100%25%25%50%0%0%0%0%
Commission60%20%30%40%20%60%40%30%
Funding0%0%0%13%0%13%100%50%
Staff Training33%0%0%17%50%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight33%0%17%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Administration100%0%50%0%50%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%40%20%60%60%0%80%60%
Identification50%40%20%40%70%80%0%20%
Registration100%50%43%57%57%43%57%50%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%67%67%33%
Voting Methods50%33%33%33%50%33%17%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Contributions67%0%67%33%0%67%67%83%
Disclosure80%0%70%50%0%50%0%90%
Enforcement75%50%50%63%38%25%63%75%
Foreign Source0%0%50%25%0%50%50%75%
Traceability0%0%75%25%0%25%100%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Contest0%50%70%60%60%80%60%60%
Recount63%13%0%0%0%100%0%100%
Timing75%25%25%50%75%50%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Ballot Info50%50%25%25%50%0%0%0%
Candidate50%75%50%50%50%0%0%100%
Notification100%50%25%50%25%70%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-sdbeisplrocasrus-ky
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%13%13%0%25%
Custody Hardware63%25%25%25%25%25%25%75%
Post Election Audit44%0%0%0%0%22%11%72%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%38%13%0%0%0%25%56%
Vendor Independence25%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access7%43%29%43%57%57%43%79%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting