Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall44.4%29.9%38.3%41.0%26.3%44.5%37.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%32.4%26.5%23.5%14.7%21.9%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%35.7%55.4%57.1%46.4%50.0%17.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%58.3%16.7%13.9%55.6%57.7%5.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%31.8%50.0%63.6%27.3%63.6%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%38.3%66.7%83.3%33.3%75.0%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%15.1%34.9%37.7%8.5%37.7%56.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Accountability100%50%50%50%0%50%50%
Commission60%40%40%40%30%10%30%
Funding0%0%0%0%25%0%0%
Staff Training33%17%0%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight33%67%50%33%0%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Administration100%0%100%100%50%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%40%40%20%20%20%
Identification50%20%40%40%40%40%0%
Registration100%71%86%71%79%86%0%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%17%50%33%67%33%
Voting Methods50%17%67%67%42%50%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Contributions67%67%0%0%33%67%0%
Disclosure80%70%0%0%60%80%0%
Enforcement75%50%50%50%50%25%25%
Foreign Source0%25%0%0%50%50%0%
Traceability0%100%50%25%100%—0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Contest0%50%30%50%40%60%30%
Recount63%25%75%75%0%75%100%
Timing75%0%50%75%50%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Ballot Info50%15%50%50%25%75%50%
Candidate50%50%75%100%25%75%50%
Notification100%50%75%100%50%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-sddefidkgrus-cous-wi
Citizen Verifiability31%13%31%38%6%13%31%
Custody Hardware63%0%50%50%13%38%50%
Post Election Audit44%33%56%67%0%56%50%
Software Verifiability11%0%6%6%0%22%56%
Transparency Observation50%0%50%50%13%13%75%
Vendor Independence25%0%0%0%0%25%75%
Voter Access7%57%36%36%29%100%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting