Side-by-side · 4 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-tnesus-flmd
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper + scanPaper only
Overall39.1%27.6%56.0%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%23.5%50.0%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%38.0%85.7%28.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%27.8%69.4%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%50.0%36.4%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index50.0%31.7%91.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%18.9%37.7%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-tnesus-flmd
Accountability0%50%0%50%
Commission20%50%80%40%
Funding0%0%50%13%
Staff Training33%17%33%50%
Vendor Oversight67%0%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-tnesus-flmd
Administration50%100%100%0%
Eligibility40%40%80%20%
Identification40%40%90%40%
Registration71%50%93%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%100%0%
Voter Assistance67%0%100%33%
Voting Methods67%33%67%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-tnesus-flmd
Contributions33%0%67%67%
Disclosure60%20%70%90%
Enforcement50%50%100%25%
Foreign Source0%25%25%63%
Traceability100%50%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-tnesus-flmd
Contest60%80%0%80%
Recount13%13%50%25%
Timing0%50%100%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-tnesus-flmd
Ballot Info25%25%100%0%
Candidate50%50%75%50%
Notification75%20%100%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-tnesus-flmd
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%19%25%
Post Election Audit44%11%61%0%
Software Verifiability22%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%50%63%
Vendor Independence50%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%71%100%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting