Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-tnroisplbemxam
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper only
Overall39.1%24.8%25.6%26.9%22.6%36.3%23.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%14.7%14.7%23.5%8.8%41.2%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%53.6%30.4%42.9%37.5%42.9%19.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%8.3%61.1%41.7%11.1%66.7%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%40.9%36.4%36.4%31.8%63.6%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index50.0%41.7%33.3%40.0%58.3%38.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%13.2%11.3%11.3%17.0%15.1%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-tnroisplbemxam
Accountability0%0%25%50%25%75%0%
Commission20%20%30%40%20%60%60%
Funding0%0%0%13%0%13%50%
Staff Training33%50%0%17%0%67%0%
Vendor Oversight67%0%17%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-tnroisplbemxam
Administration50%50%50%0%0%0%100%
Eligibility40%60%20%60%40%20%40%
Identification40%70%20%40%40%40%30%
Registration71%57%43%57%50%86%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods67%50%33%33%33%33%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-tnroisplbemxam
Contributions33%0%67%33%0%83%0%
Disclosure60%0%70%50%0%50%0%
Enforcement50%38%50%63%50%100%25%
Foreign Source0%0%50%25%0%50%25%
Traceability100%0%75%25%0%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-tnroisplbemxam
Contest60%60%70%60%50%80%0%
Recount13%0%0%0%13%63%50%
Timing0%75%25%50%25%25%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-tnroisplbemxam
Ballot Info25%50%25%25%50%25%0%
Candidate50%50%50%50%75%75%50%
Notification75%25%25%50%50%15%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-tnroisplbemxam
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%25%0%25%
Post Election Audit44%0%0%0%0%22%33%
Software Verifiability22%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%13%0%38%38%88%
Vendor Independence50%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%57%29%43%43%29%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting