Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Voting methodMixedBMDPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall52.6%32.3%41.0%24.8%20.8%32.3%36.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index38.2%26.5%23.5%14.7%5.9%29.4%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index73.2%39.3%57.1%53.6%37.0%28.6%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index33.3%44.4%13.9%8.3%11.1%61.1%33.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%81.8%63.6%40.9%36.4%63.6%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index75.0%23.3%83.3%41.7%41.7%16.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index48.1%17.0%37.7%13.2%15.1%20.8%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Accountability50%0%50%0%50%50%0%
Commission60%60%40%20%0%40%30%
Funding13%13%0%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training33%33%0%50%0%50%0%
Vendor Oversight33%0%33%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Administration100%0%100%50%0%0%100%
Eligibility80%0%40%60%20%20%20%
Identification60%80%40%70%40%40%30%
Registration86%43%71%57%71%43%86%
Roll Integrity50%0%50%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance83%67%50%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods58%33%67%50%20%17%100%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Contributions33%67%0%0%0%67%67%
Disclosure40%50%0%0%0%90%80%
Enforcement50%25%50%38%50%25%0%
Foreign Source0%50%0%0%0%63%0%
Traceability50%25%25%0%0%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Contest50%80%50%60%40%80%0%
Recount100%100%75%0%13%25%88%
Timing25%50%75%75%75%100%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Ballot Info75%0%50%50%25%0%50%
Candidate75%0%100%50%50%50%50%
Notification75%70%100%25%50%0%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-txcadkrolumdus-vt
Citizen Verifiability25%13%38%13%13%13%19%
Custody Hardware63%25%50%25%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit72%22%67%0%0%0%50%
Software Verifiability22%0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%0%50%0%13%63%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access100%57%36%57%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting