Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall35.2%25.6%59.4%24.0%22.6%53.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index21.9%14.7%47.1%5.9%14.7%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%30.4%60.7%23.1%30.4%53.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%61.1%80.6%55.6%19.4%83.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index72.7%36.4%81.8%17.3%27.3%68.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%33.3%25.0%25.0%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%11.3%53.8%20.8%20.8%46.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Accountability0%25%50%0%50%0%
Commission40%30%70%20%20%30%
Funding0%0%50%0%0%50%
Staff Training50%0%17%0%17%33%
Vendor Oversight17%17%33%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Administration100%50%100%50%0%100%
Eligibility60%20%90%20%20%60%
Identification50%20%40%0%40%20%
Registration86%43%57%43%64%50%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%0%0%33%
Voting Methods50%33%67%38%17%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Contributions67%67%100%33%17%83%
Disclosure60%70%80%80%30%90%
Enforcement75%50%75%63%25%75%
Foreign Source0%50%75%38%0%75%
Traceability0%75%75%50%25%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Contest80%70%80%30%50%60%
Recount100%0%75%10%0%100%
Timing0%25%100%0%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Ballot Info50%25%25%0%0%0%
Candidate75%50%25%75%25%100%
Notification0%25%50%0%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-utiseemtmgus-ky
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%13%25%
Custody Hardware50%25%31%25%25%75%
Post Election Audit22%0%44%22%11%72%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%13%75%38%38%56%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%29%71%43%57%79%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting