Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyus-utsrcausus-fl
Voting methodPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper + scan
Overall35.2%28.9%32.3%32.0%56.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index21.9%35.3%26.5%41.2%50.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%42.9%39.3%51.8%85.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index44.4%47.2%44.4%63.9%69.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index72.7%27.3%81.8%9.1%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%16.7%23.3%41.7%91.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.0%15.1%17.0%11.3%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionus-utsrcausus-fl
Accountability0%0%0%50%0%
Commission40%40%60%60%80%
Funding0%100%13%13%50%
Staff Training50%0%33%17%33%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%67%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionus-utsrcausus-fl
Administration100%100%0%100%100%
Eligibility60%80%0%20%80%
Identification50%0%80%40%90%
Registration86%57%43%64%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%100%
Voter Assistance0%67%67%100%100%
Voting Methods50%17%33%42%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionus-utsrcausus-fl
Contributions67%67%67%67%67%
Disclosure60%0%50%60%70%
Enforcement75%63%25%88%100%
Foreign Source0%50%50%50%25%
Traceability0%100%25%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionus-utsrcausus-fl
Contest80%60%80%0%0%
Recount100%0%100%13%50%
Timing0%0%50%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionus-utsrcausus-fl
Ballot Info50%0%0%50%100%
Candidate75%0%0%50%75%
Notification0%50%70%25%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionus-utsrcausus-fl
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%0%19%
Post Election Audit22%11%22%22%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%
Transparency Observation0%25%0%0%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%57%43%100%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting