Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyzasrcabemtus-menose
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall16.5%28.9%32.3%22.6%24.0%33.2%42.9%43.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%35.3%26.5%8.8%5.9%23.5%35.3%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index21.4%42.9%39.3%37.5%23.1%29.6%60.7%62.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index5.6%47.2%44.4%11.1%55.6%63.9%19.4%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%27.3%81.8%31.8%17.3%31.8%81.8%86.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%16.7%23.3%58.3%25.0%30.0%58.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index13.2%15.1%17.0%17.0%20.8%28.3%34.0%38.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionzasrcabemtus-menose
Accountability50%0%0%25%0%50%50%50%
Commission0%40%60%20%20%40%60%40%
Funding0%100%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%0%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%67%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionzasrcabemtus-menose
Administration0%100%0%0%50%0%0%100%
Eligibility20%80%0%40%20%0%40%20%
Identification20%0%80%40%0%0%60%60%
Registration43%57%43%50%43%71%93%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%67%67%33%0%67%67%50%
Voting Methods0%17%33%33%38%20%58%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionzasrcabemtus-menose
Contributions0%67%67%0%33%50%0%0%
Disclosure0%0%50%0%80%80%0%0%
Enforcement25%63%25%50%63%50%75%25%
Foreign Source0%50%50%0%38%75%0%0%
Traceability0%100%25%0%50%50%25%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionzasrcabemtus-menose
Contest60%60%80%50%30%0%100%100%
Recount38%0%100%13%10%50%50%75%
Timing50%0%50%25%0%75%100%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionzasrcabemtus-menose
Ballot Info0%0%0%50%0%15%50%50%
Candidate50%0%0%75%75%50%50%25%
Notification25%50%70%50%0%25%75%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionzasrcabemtus-menose
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%13%13%0%31%38%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%63%38%38%
Post Election Audit0%11%22%0%22%56%56%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%11%11%
Transparency Observation13%25%0%38%38%38%56%56%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%57%43%43%29%29%50%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting